• Facebook
  • YouTube

Book Information

List of Characters:

COMMAND STAFF

-Brig. Gen Carl Fuller                       Overall Commander, Maine Militia

-Col Pete Jesse                                2nd Division Commander

-Maj Richard Strauss                        3rd Battalion Commander                

 

25th REGIMENT STAFF 

         

-Capt Joseph Stafford                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment Commander

-1st Lt Bobby Wilhelm                      3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment Deputy Commander

-Cmnd Chief James Wyatt              3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment Command Chief

-1st Lt Mark Bixby                             3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment Group 1 Commander (Compy 1-4)

-1st Lt Alex Marcus                           3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment Group 2 Commander (Compy 5-8)

-Samantha Stafford (daughter)        Non-Combatant.

COMPANY LEADERSHIP  (Some characters unnamed)

 

-2d Lt Michael Raymond                 3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company

-1st Sgt Wallace Swift                      3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company

-Sgt Frank Wallace                          3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 1st platoon

-Sgt Wilhelm Clark                           3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 2nd platoon

-Sgt Jeremy Marco                          3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 3rd platoon

-Sgt James Herbert                         3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 4th platoon

-Sgt Eric Kingsman                          3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 5th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 6th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 7th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 8th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 9th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 1st company, 10th platoon

-2d Lt John Frost                             3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company

-1st Sgt Will Hoffman                       3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company

-Sgt Matthew Connor                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 1st platoon

-Sgt Kris Joseph                              3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 2nd platoon

-Sgt Jim Mack                                  3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 3rd platoon

-Sgt Stephen McPherson               3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 4th platoon

-Sgt Joseph Campbell                    3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 5th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 6th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 7th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 8th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 9th platoon

-Sgt                                                   3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 2nd company, 10th platoon

-2d Lt Charlie Milford                       3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company

-1st Sgt Joe Rickman                        3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company

-Sgt William Kingsley                        3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Sgt Rebecca Stratton                      3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 2nd platoon

-Sgt Michael Glee                             3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 3rd platoon

-Sgt Carter Donner                           3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 4th platoon    

-Sgt Galvin Fritz                                3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 5th platoon

-Sgt Greg Victor                                3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 6th platoon

-Sgt John Fenning                            3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 7th platoon

-Sgt Maria Cruise                              3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 8th platoon

-Sgt Frank Connor                            3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 9th platoon*

-Sgt Cody DeCarlo                           3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 10th platoon

                                                     MAIN CHARACTERS, 1st Platoon ONLY 

 Sgt William Kingsley                        3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Cpl Jerry Johnson                           3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Cpl Jon Griffin                                  3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Edward Scarfoli                         3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Merlin Francis                            3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Brian Higgins                             3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Miles Holder                              3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Stephen Brans                          3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Abel Collins                               3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-Pvt Rich Sita                                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon 

-Pvt Frank Walter                              3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 3rd company, 1st platoon

-2d Lt Ethan Michaels                       3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company

-1st Sgt Martin Lane                          3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company

-Sgt Richard Conner                         3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 1st platoon *

-Sgt George Foreman                       3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 2nd platoon

-Sgt Raymond Brown                        3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 3rd platoon

-Sgt Jessica Maybelle                       3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 4th platoon                    

-Sgt Charles Tucker                          3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 5th platoon

-Sgt                                                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 6th platoon

-Sgt                                                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 7th platoon

-Sgt                                                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 8th platoon

-Sgt                                                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 9th platoon

-Sgt                                                     3rd Battalion, 25th Regiment, 4th company, 10th platoon

                                                            *Brother of Sgt Frank Connor, 3rd Company 9th Platoon.

 

PATTERN CONTINUES FOR 5th, 6th, 7th, and 8th COMPANIES, WHO ARE UNNAMED

                                                                                     

OTHER CHARACTERS 

      

Major Joseph Marx                         6th Battalion Commander

Captain Francisco Marr                  29th Regiment Commander

 

 

MILITIA AIR FORCE LEADERSHIP

 

-Col Martin Edwards                       Commander, Maine Militia Air Force

-Col Brian Lancer                            Northern Wing Commander

-Lt. Col. Jessie Colt                         Commander, Squadron 1 North

-Lt. Col. Alex Freedman                  Commander, Squadron 2 North

-Lt. Col. Alice Johansson                Commander, Squadron 3 North

-Col Mike Jacobs                             Southern Wing Commander

-Lt. Col. Michael Vargo                    Commander, Squadron 1 South

-Lt. Col. Eden Johnson                    Commander, Squadron 2 South

-Lt. Col. Janet Gotts                         Commander, Squadron 3 South

MILITIA AIR FORCE Breakdown

 

One Squadron contains:

    Alpha Flight        6 aircraft (small aircraft, like Cessna’s or sport aircraft)

    Bravo Flight        6 “bomber” aircraft. (Twin engine prop)

    Charlie Flight      6 aircraft (small aircraft, like Cessna’s or sport aircraft)

    Delta Flight         6 aircraft (small aircraft, like Cessna’s or sport aircraft)

 

Squadrons must be separated.  Flights may be separate from squadrons only if it is too dangerous to keep a whole squadron at that location. Bombers may be spread out into these flights only if the mission demands it.

THE SECRET MILITIA CODE:

 

Numbers

0              Alpha

1               Bravo

2              Charlie 

3              Delta

4              Echo     

5              Foxtrot

6              Golf

7              Hotel

8              India

9             Juliet

10            Bravo-Alpha

11             Bravo-Bravo

12            Bravo-Charlie

25           Charlie-Foxtrot

Etc. 

 

Directions:

North     Alpha

South     Bravo

East       Charlie 

West      Delta    

North-East          Alpha-Charlie

 

 

Actions:

Attack                   Alpha

Defend                 Bravo

Scout                    Charlie

Patrol                    Delta

Report                  Echo

Retreat                 Foxtrot

Move                    Golf

Reached              Hotel

Fall back              India

Rest                      Juliet

Prepare to            Kilo

Crossed                Lima

 

 

Units:

Divisions              Alpha/Bravo  (1st/2nd Division)

Battalions            Alpha to Bravo-Alpha (10 Battalions)

Regiments:          Alpha=0, Bravo=1, etc.

Groups:                Alpha/Bravo (1/2)

Companies          Alpha-India (1-8 Company)

Platoon:               Alpha-Juliet (1 to 10)

 

Time:

0100       Alpha-Bravo-Alpha-Alpha

1200       Bravo-Charlie-Alpha-Alpha

1445       Bravo-Echo-Echo-Foxtrot

0=Alpha

1=Bravo

3=Charlie

4=Delta

5=Echo

6=Foxtrot

7=Golf

8=Hotel

9=India

...

etc. 

 

Distance:

Miles:                 Mikes

Kilometers:        Clicks

Rules:

-Raw numbers include zero.

-Platoons and companies don’t use 0 and start with Alpha as 1, because there is no 0 Company or 0 Platoon.

-Battalions don't include 0 because of the 1-9th Regiments.  There is no 0 Battalion, therefore the 1st Battalion (Alpha Battalion) is for Regiments 1-9.  2nd Battalion (Bravo Battalion) is for Regiments 10-19.  

-Regiments start with 0 as Alpha.  Because of Regiments 1-9, you cannot have alpha represent one. "Regiment Alpha" would make saying 0 impossible for 10th, 20th, etc.  Therefore zero is Alpha, so the 10th Regiment can be represented as "Regiment Bravo-Alpha" (Regiment 1-0, aka 10) and the 1st Regiment as "Regiment Bravo"

-Time includes 0 and all four numbers are hyphenated.  See examples above.

-Regiments can be called “unit” sometimes.

-Groups, Companies and platoons use their respective names.

-Distance, in miles, starts with Alpha as 1 because anything less than a mile can be represented as "half-Alpha Mikes"

EXAMPLES OF THE CODE

"Regiment Charlie-Foxtrot will Charlie point Sierra-one at Bravo-Echo-Alpha-Foxtrot." 

Translated, it means:

“25th Regiment will scout the area of _____ (whatever Sierra-one represents; Town, field, etc.) at 1405."  

"This is unit Charlie-Foxtrot, Hotel Mikes Alpha of your position.   What is your current status?” 

Translated, it means:

"This is the 25th regiment 8 Miles North of your position.  What is your current status?"

Tent Layout:

CC = Commander's tent

Medical tent

Ammo Dump/Armory

Recreation tents (2)

Mess tents (2)

C/CC = Company Commander (8)

Plat. Camp = Platoons make smaller tent circles (10) in a line behind their Company Commander.